Full card set for Fire and Ice: Ashley Brace / Liam Williams on Saturday

Typography

Sanigar Events and S4C are proud to announce a huge night of championship boxing at the Ice Arena Wales on April 14th. In the headline event Ashley Brace, Wales' undefeated female contender will drop down in weight to take on Germany's Xenia Jorneac for the vacant European super-flyweight championship.

Brace fought an enthralling back and forth contest last time out that ended in a draw against Melania Sorroche for the European title at bantamweight.

Former British title challenger Liam Williams returns in a homecoming contest against Armenian Anatoli Humanyan in the chief support contest.

Craig Kennedy faces another tough test in his return bout against undefeated Latvian puncher Nikolajs Grisunins. Kennedy returns to the ring for the first time since his unsuccessful British title challenge against Matty Askin.

Newly crowned Welsh light heavyweight champion Nathan Thorley steps up in class against experience Ghanaian Charles Adamu.

Adamu who has previously held the commonwealth title is on a winning streak dating back to 2016 and has only lost against top class opposition including world champions George Groves and Carl Froch.

Pontypool's Kieran Gething squares off with former Commonwealth Champion Bradley Pryce in a cross roads contest for both fighters.

Pryce is seen as a potential banana skin for Gething who has ambitions of capturing the Welsh title this year.

Olympic Silver medallist Fred Evans boxes the durable William Warburton from Atherton. Welsh Champion Gavin Gwynne takes on tough journeyman Dean Evans and Jacob Robinson the son of former World Champion Steve Robinson appears in his second contest after a stunning KO victory in his debut.

Completing the line up is the ever popular Kristian Touze from Swansea who will box Alec Bazza from Belfast and Lotty Quryshi from Cardiff who makes his debut against Casey Blair.

Weigh In Details

Where: Ice Arena Wales

When: 1pm Friday 13th April

Who:
Ashley Brace - Xenia Jorneac
Liam Williams - Anatoli Humanyan
Craig Kennedy - Nikolajs Grisunins
Nathan Thorley - Charles Adamu
Kieran Gething - Bradley Pryce

Tickets are available at the door and are priced at £60 & £50 Ringside, £30 Unreserved Seating. Under 16's £10 accompanied by an adult.

Full Fight Card

Vacant EBU Super Flyweight Title 10x2 Minute Rounds
Ashley Brace v Xenia Jorneac
(Ebbw Vale) Germany
7 Win 0 Loss 1 Draw 8 Wins 2 Loss

8x3 International Super Welterweight Contest
Liam Williams v Anatoli Humanyan
(Clydach Vale) 7 Wins 3 Loss 1 Draw
16 Win 2 Loss 1 Draw

8x3 International Cruiserweight Contest
Craig Kennedy v Nikolajs Grisunins
(Cardiff) (Latvia)
16 Wins 1 Loss 7 Wins 0 Loss 1 Draw

8x3 International Light Heavyweight Contest
Nathan Thorley v Charles Adamu
(Cardiff) (Ghana)
9 Wins 0 Loss 30 Wins 9 Loss

6x3 Welterweight Contest
Kieran Gething v Bradley Pryce
(Pontypool) (Newport)

6x3 Lightweight Contest
Gavin Gwynne v Dean Evans
(Merthyr) (Hereford)
8 Win 0 Loss

4x3 Super Welterweight Contest
Fred Evans v William Warburton
(Cardiff) (Atherton)
3 Win 0 Loss

4x3 Lightrweight Contest
Kristian Touze v Alec Bazza
(Swansea) (Belfast)
5 Win 0 Loss 1 Draw

4x3 Featherweight Contest
Jacob Robinson v Jamie Quinn
(Cardiff) (Stockport)
1 Win 0 Loss

4x3 Middleweight Contest
Lotty Quryshi v Casey Blair
(Cardiff) (Belfast)
Debut

#